Race Results for 05-07-2021

Race Results for 05-07-2021

Fans, drivers and crews that came out to participate in the Satsuma Shuffle, we appreciate you!  We would like to give a big shout to all the drivers in attendance for putting on a great show and congratulate all the winners!!!

To the fans, Thank you for your patience as we work through a mountain of technical issues that has been caused from the track sitting vacant for so many years.

1st priority this week is PA system.  We are working hard, but Tracy and Tricia are working tirelessly to make this facility the best anywhere!!!

Next week Friday May 14th, racing action continues with Late Models, V8 Thunder Stocks, Street Stocks, Real Stocks and 4 Cylinder Gladiators.   Also racing will be make up races from a previous race rain-out that includes a Ford 4.6’s for $500 to Win and Street Stocks for $1,000 to Win.   If you missed this weeks racing, be sure to join us this Friday May 14th for another exciting night of racing at “The Clip”!

 

Late Models

1 #75 Sonny Thompson   Late Models – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Clifford Thompson
20 17:01.130 10 00:19.376
N/A
2 #17G Nevin Gainey   Late Models – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 17:01.772 10 00:19.263 0.642 0.642
N/A
3 #21 Shayne Dayhaw   Late Models – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 17:04.817 8 00:19.805 3.687 3.045
N/A
3 #35 Justin Dean   Late Models – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 09:55.727 14 00:20.053
N/A
5 #51 Mark Steube   Late Models – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 09:57.015 9 00:19.334 1.288
N/A

 

E-Modifieds

1 #27 Jason Garver   E-Mods – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
21 12:28.269 13 00:20.320
N/A
2 #57 Fletcher Mason   E-Mods – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
21 12:33.031 2 00:20.571 4.762 4.762
N/A
3 #17 Clint Gillen   E-Mods – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
21 12:43.530 2 00:20.457 15.261 10.499
N/A
4 #15H Mike Henry   E-Mods – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
6 02:22.438 2 00:20.943
N/A
5 #82 Shane Taylor Emod   E-Mods – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
3 00:45.171 2 00:21.102
N/A

 

V8 Thunder Stocks

1 #01 Jason Garver   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 14:44.977 3 00:21.145
N/A
2 #118 Ron Adams   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 14:50.589 3 00:21.916 5.612 5.612
N/A
3 #66 Dave Dowling Sr   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Roxana Burkes
20 14:52.705 4 00:22.099 7.728 2.116
N/A
4 #114 John Thorpe   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 14:55.051 3 00:21.506 10.074 2.346
N/A
5 #08 William Edwards   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 14:55.421 10 00:22.376 10.444 0.370
N/A
6 #30 Chris Jeune   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 14:58.136 3 00:22.102 13.159 2.715
N/A
7 #16K Ken Pettit   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 14:58.966 14 00:22.619 13.989 0.830
N/A
8 #4 Jeff Baer   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
June Kim???
18 14:46.726 6 00:23.204 1.749
N/A
9 #8H Mike Harrison   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 07:22.654 6 00:24.069
N/A
10 #X Chad Scranton   Thunder Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
1 02:23.094 1 00:23.241
N/A

 

Non-Wing Mini Sprints

1 #41 Cody Bryson   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:50.549 12 00:20.234
N/A
2 #7 Kevin McKenzie   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:50.708 11 00:20.069 0.159 0.159
N/A
3 #29c Connor Borah   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:51.894 10 00:20.002 1.345 1.186
N/A
4 #88 Tim Grace   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:52.748 14 00:20.204 2.199 0.854
N/A
5 #51 Harley Hughes   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:53.621 14 00:20.342 3.072 0.873
N/A
6 #67 David Hall   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:55.041 11 00:20.616 4.492 1.420
N/A
7 #126 Autumm Criste   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:56.858 11 00:21.085 6.309 1.817
N/A
8 #30x Eddie Moss   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:57.140 14 00:20.987 6.591 0.282
N/A
9 #16 Ryan Hammer   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 34:57.506 15 00:20.959 6.957 0.366
N/A
10 #22 Rusty Young   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 35:00.643 14 00:21.453 10.094 3.137
N/A
11 #37 Chad Lobb   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 35:02.175 12 00:21.765 11.626 1.532
N/A
12 #30 John Crowder   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 27:27.683 4 00:22.032
N/A
13 #9 Austin Lewis   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
6 22:19.815 6 00:21.150
N/A
14 #95 Paige Moss   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
4 17:26.398 3 00:20.821
N/A
15 #58 Carl Lebo   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
4 17:27.470 4 00:20.932 1.072
N/A
16 #72 Van Rayburn   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
3 09:43.838 2 00:21.631
N/A
17 #00 Bill Gise   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 03:26.422 0 00:00.000
N/A
18 Data unavailable
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 13:43.527 0 00:00.000 10:17.105
19 #8 Payton Grace   Non Winged Mini Sprints – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000
N/A

 

V8 Real Stocks

1 #73 Joe Watson   V-8 Real Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
12 12:50.025 3 00:22.874
N/A
2 #88 Jimmy Dowling   V-8 Real Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
12 12:50.570 12 00:23.144 0.545 0.545
N/A
3 #44X Daniel Baldwin   V-8 Real Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
12 12:52.319 1 00:22.666 2.294 1.749
N/A
4 #44 Austin Baldwin   V-8 Real Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
12 12:53.263 12 00:24.901 3.238 0.944
N/A
5 #1 Jack Miller   V-8 Real Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
12 12:53.781 11 00:23.082 3.756 0.518
N/A
6 #08JR Jeremy Brown   V-8 Real Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
4 02:32.681 2 00:23.995
N/A
Continue reading...

Putnam Raceway mixes it up with The Satsuma Shuffle

Putnam Raceway mixes it up with The Satsuma Shuffle

Race fans you will not want to miss this upcoming event, The Satsuma Shuffle!

We will choose a race fan to roll the dice and shuffle the field at half way during the features, bonus to be paid for leaders at halfway!

Halfway leaders

  • Late Models 1. $200 2. $100 3. $50
  • V8 Thunder 1. $100 2. $50 3. $25
  • Emods 1. $100 2. $50 3. $25
  • Wingless Mini Sprints 1. $100 2. $50 3. $25
  • Real Stocks 1. $50 2. $30 3. $15

Also $250 paid to the highest finishing 602 Late Model for the night!

Friday May 7th

Pit Gates open at 3 pm
Driver Registration from 4 pm to 6:30 pm (drivers if your running late, send a text to Lisa (352-208-8304) for pill draw.)
Grandstand Gates Open at 5:00 pm
Driver’s meeting at 6:30 pm
Track Pack at 7:00 pm (all classes on racing tires 8” or wider)
Practice Starts at 7:15 pm
Racing Starts at 8:00 pm

Grandstand Pricing
Adults $10
Children 12 and under FREE

Pit Pricing
Adults $30
Children 12 and under $15

Continue reading...

Race Results for 04-23-2021

Race Results for 04-23-2021

What a great show for racers and all in attendance.  Drivers we can not thank you guys enough for all the hard work you do week in, and week out to make it to the track to put on yet another great show for us and the fans.

Congratulations goes out to all the winners… we can’t wait till the next race on May 7th with the Satsuma Shuffle featuring Late Models,  $1000 to Win E-Modified Feature, V8 Thunder Stocks, Real Stocks and the excitement of Wingless Mini Sprints.

See you at the races!

Late Models

1 #17G Nevin Gainey   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 07:39.944 8 00:18.656
N/A
2 #51k Mikey Kopka   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 07:41.656 19 00:19.016 1.712 1.712
N/A
3 Data unavailable   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 07:47.821 4 00:19.238 7.877 6.165
N/A
4 #78 Arthur Conquest   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 07:51.925 9 00:19.097 11.981 4.104
N/A
5 #75 Sonny Thompson   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Clifford Thompson
19 07:39.952 7 00:19.813 0.008
N/A
6 #51 Mark Steube   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
19 07:47.450 8 00:19.890 7.506 7.498
N/A
7 #35 Robbie Hager   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
19 07:57.279 16 00:20.035 17.335 9.829
N/A
8 #429 Tim Brown   Late Models – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
17 07:58.382 5 00:21.538 18.438 1.103
N/A

 

Street Stocks

1 #74 Jason Garver   Street Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
20 11:15.459 2 00:21.472
N/A
2 #50 Timmy Harrell   Street Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Edwin Harrell
20 11:19.633 1 00:21.378 4.174 4.174
N/A
3 #13 Jonathan Green   Street Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Randy Moody
20 11:24.975 2 00:21.604 9.516 5.342
N/A
4 #007 Michael Doane   Street Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Chris Doane
19 11:33.360 2 00:22.915 17.901 8.385
N/A
5 #46 Chris Mathis   Street Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
11 08:12.920 2 00:22.376
N/A
6 #16 Patrick Mennenga   Street Stocks – A-Main 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000
N/A

 

Thunder Stocks

1 #2B Bubba Durbin   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Tommy Bassett
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000
N/A
2 #08 William Edwards   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
3 #8P James Parrish   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
4 #C1 Seth Caudill   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
5 #01 Jason Garver   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
6 #Xs Chad Scranton   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
7 #118 Ron Adams   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
8 #5 Jason Gamble   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
9 #18 David Showers Sr   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
10 #41 Eddie Gainey   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
James Smith
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
11 #1shot Mike Tovet   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
12 #34 Shane Guessford   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
13 #44 Timmy Roach   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
14 #30 Chris Jeune   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
15 #114 John Thorpe   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
16 #8G Justin Guessford   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
17 #02 Jacob Moore   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
18 #3D Jack Depriest   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
19 #91 Bobby Layman   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Bryan O’steen
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
20 #22 Don McCourt   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
21 #xB John Bradley   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
22 #55 Lance Thorpe   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
23 #4 Jeff Baer   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
June Kim???
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A
24 #66 Dave Dowling Sr   Thunder Stocks – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Roxana Burkes
0 00:00.000 0 00:00.000 0.000 0.000
N/A

 

Real Stocks

1 #44X Daniel Baldwin   V-8 Real Stocks – Heat 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 08:53.352 7 00:23.362
N/A
2 #73 Joe Watson   V-8 Real Stocks – Heat 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 08:54.589 3 00:23.022 1.237 1.237
N/A
3 #99 Gerrard Haley   V-8 Real Stocks – Heat 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 08:55.731 6 00:23.709 2.379 1.142
N/A
4 #08Jr Charles Brown   V-8 Real Stocks – Heat 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 08:59.826 7 00:25.025 6.474 4.095
N/A
5 #88 Jimmy Bradley   V-8 Real Stocks – Heat 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
7 09:07.907 2 00:26.203 14.555 8.081
N/A
6 #38 Steven Clymer   V-8 Real Stocks – Heat 1
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
3 03:07.401 3 00:24.820
N/A

Gladiator

1 #62 Tracy Maynard   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 20:38.039 11 00:23.068
N/A
2 #F5 Nathan Rhoades   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Zachary Thomas
15 20:38.726 11 00:23.227 0.687 0.687
N/A
3 #29 Gene Eng   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 20:42.046 14 00:24.254 4.007 3.320
N/A
4 #31 Camryn Kight   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 20:43.085 1 00:23.926 5.046 1.039
N/A
5 Data unavailable   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 20:43.107 4 00:24.367 5.068 0.022
N/A
6 #41 John Pedaggi   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 20:43.433 2 00:24.138 5.394 0.326
N/A
7 #49x Bailey Kight   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
15 20:45.885 14 00:24.494 7.846 2.452
N/A
8 Data unavailable   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
13 20:49.505 11 00:23.034 11.466 3.620
N/A
9 #12 Dustin Childers   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
10 10:18.708 5 00:23.614
N/A
10 #20 Casey Feaster   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
10 10:30.576 5 00:24.968 11.868
N/A
11 #9 Kyle Eng   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
9 09:54.985 5 00:24.087
N/A
12 #22 Aaron Souther   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Deanna French
5 05:34.739 5 00:24.040
N/A
13 #81 Steven Cox Jr.   4 Cyl Gladiators – All
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
2 02:05.924 2 00:25.229
N/A

Looking for photos?

Be sure to check out Lovin’ Dirt Photography on Facebook for more!

Continue reading...

Payout Increase for April 23rd Races

Payout Increase for April 23rd Races

This Friday April 23rd V8 Thunder Stocks will be running their $1500 dollar to win race ($50 entry fee includes transponder) sponsored in part by Moore’s Metal Works, also Gladiator/4 Cylinders division will be running for $250 to win. Also on slate will be Florida Late Models with a $250 bonus for the highest finishing 602 Late Model, Street Stocks and Real Stocks.

With over $14,000 on the line for this weekends event you will not want to miss the action. So bring the whole family out and enjoy some dirt slinging racing action.

Pit gate $30 for adults / children 12 and under $15
Grandstand gates $10 for adults / children 12 and under are free in general admission with paying adult.

Pit gates open @ 3:00 pm
Grandstand gates @ 5:00 pm

Drivers Meeting @ 6:30 pm
Practice @ 7:00 pm
Racing @ 8:00 pm

 

Continue reading...

Breaking News: Night of Thousands

Breaking News: Night of Thousands

Breaking News! Updated purses and fees for Friday Night.

GATE TIMES AND RACER ENTRY INFORMATION

GATE TIMES

  • Pit Gate Opens: 3:00pm
  • Driver Registration 3:00pm – 6:00pm
  • General Admission Gates Open: 5:00pm
  • Drivers Meeting: 6:30
  • Hot Laps Start: 7:00pm
  • Racing Starts: 8:00pm

GATE ADMISSION

  • General Admission: $10 per person on regular events (Discount coupons from River Run are valid for this event)
  • Kids(12 & Under): FREE
  • Pit Gate: $30 per person on regular events (12 & Under): $15

RACER ENTRY FEES

  • E-Mods – No Entry Fee / $20 transponder fee
  • Street Stocks – No Entry Fee / $20 transponder fee
  • V-8 Thunder Stocks – $50 Entry Fee (Transponder included)
  • Real Stock – No Entry Fee / No transponder fee
  • 4 Cyl Gladiators – No Entry Fee / $10 transponder fee
  • 4.6 Ford Crown Vics – No Entry Fee / $20 transponder fee
Continue reading...

Inaugural River Run Results

Inaugural River Run Results

Even though mother nature wasn’t in our favor for racing today, we did have a great night of racing last night.

As Putnam Raceway is dedicated to give everyone the best show possible. We couldn’t do it without the continued support from of our sponsors, staff, drivers, and fans.

This week we’ve had several sponsors step in and give extra prizes to the drivers, give out discount coupons to fans, donate their time at the track. We would like to give some recognition to some of them: Sunoco Racing Fuels sponsored our Thunder Stock heat race winners with a racing fuel jug and fuel, Depriest A/C and Heating donated money to our Real Stock Feature Winner, Beck Automotive Group for giving out discount coupons to the fans.  Everyone’s support is greatly appreciated.

Come join us next Friday, April 16th for some more action packed racing at “The Clip”.

Here are the results for Friday night’s racing.

Late Models

  1. 5-Mark Whitener
  2. 46-Doug Horton
  3. 02-Nevin Gainey
  4. J0-Joel Nobles
  5. 38-Garrett Mosley
  6. 51-Mark Steube
  7. 11K-Josh Kunstbeck
  8. 429-Tim Brown
  9. 51A-Larry Anderson

Street Stocks

  1. 118-David Showers Jr
  2. 04-Bubba Christian
  3. 74-Jason Garver
  4. 13-Jonathan Green
  5. 007-Chris Doane
  6. 4-Chris Voegl
  7. 50-Timmy Harrell
  8. 16-Patrick Mennenga
  9. (DNS) Bobby Cable

V8 Thunder Stocks

  1. 01-Jason Garver
  2. 18-David Showers Sr
  3. 91C-Bubba Christian
  4. 34-Shane Guessford
  5. 8P-James Parrish
  6. 08-William Edwards
  7. X-Chad Scranton
  8. 114-John Thorpe
  9. 30-Jack Depriest
  10. 20-Larry Isgette
  11. 4-Jeff Baer
  12. 66-Dave Dowling Sr
  13. 91L-Bobby Layman
  14. 118-Ron Adams
  15. 41-Robert O’Neail
  16. 55B-Daron Bailey
  17. 8G-Justin Guessford
  18. 30-Chris Jeune
  19. 00Z-Charles Zook

(DNS)55T-Lance Thorpe
(DNS)419-Derek Hullett

V8 Real Stocks

  1. 73-Joseph Watson V
  2. 44X-Daniel Baldwin
  3. 08JR-Jeremy Brown
  4. 99-Gerrard Haley
  5. 44-Austin Baldwin

4 Cylinder Gladiators

  1. 41-John Pedaggi
  2. 62-Tracy Maynard
  3. X-Nathan Rhoades
  4. 22L-Jeremy Lanier
  5. 68L-Hunter Lovelady
  6. X5-James Strehle
  7. 02-Tonya Sowles
  8. 22S-Aaron Souther
  9. 17-Gage Catanzaro
  10. 31-Camryn Kight
  11. 12-Dustin Childers
  12. 20C-Tim Cook

(DNS) 81-Steve Cox

Continue reading...

The River Run

The River Run

Is everyone ready for a FULL WEEKEND of lights over The Clip?!?!

We have some great action planned and looking forward to some awesome racing. The Late Models will battle it out for $1,000. The Street Stocks, V8 Thunder Stocks, Real Stock and back by popular demand The Gladiators will also be in action Friday night. Saturday we bring to you the TOP GUN SPRINTS, and V8 Thunder Stocks each paying $1000 to win. Also on the card are E-Mods, T.Q. Late Models, and Gladiators. As mentioned in tonight’s show you can pick up discount cards at the following locations: (discount coupons are good for grand stand admission only)

1 card from each location can get you up to $5.00 off per night. If coming both nights, you must have 2 sets of cards. For grandstand admission only. You must have the Royal Flush, no pairs accepted.

Cards are located at
Beck Chevrolet / Buick / GMC
1601 Reid Street

Beck Nissan
252 US-17

Beck Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram
256 US-17

Beck Ford
420 N Palm Ave.

St. John’s Power Sports
2120 Reid Street.

 

This weekend’s schedule of events are as follows:

Friday, April 9, 2021
Late Models, Street Stocks, V-8 Thunder Stocks, Real Stocks, 4 Cyl Gladiators
NO ENTRY FEE

Pit Gate Opens: 3:00pm
General Admission Gates Open: 5:00pm
Drivers Meeting: 6:30
Hot Laps Start: 7:00pm
Racing Starts: 8:00pm

Fees:
Pit Gate: $30 per person on regular events (12 & Under): $15

General Admission: $10 per person on regular events
Kids(12 & Under): FREE

Saturday, April 10, 2021
Top Gun Sprints, V8 Thunder Stocks, E-Mods, Mod Lites, T.Q. Late Models, Gladiators
NO ENTRY FEE

Pit Gate Opens: 2:00pm
General Admission Gates Open: 4:00pm
Drivers Meeting: 5:30
Hot Laps Start: 6:00pm
Racing Starts: 7:00pm

Fees:
Pit Gate: $35 per person on regular events (12 & Under): $20

General Admission: $15 per person on regular events, $12 Seniors, Miliatary, First Responders, and students
Kids(12 & Under): FREE

As a short reminder we would like to do lots more with local business, we want to partner with business in the Palatka and surrounding areas, if you are interested in being a sponsor, please contact Tracy, Danyel or Lisa and we can make it happen.

Continue reading...

March 19 Results

March 19 Results
Another great night at the clip. Want to thank all our drivers and fans for coming out. Here are last nights results
Late Models –
1. 17G-Nevin Gainey
2. 75-Sonny Thompson
3. 51s-Mark Steube
4. 429-Tim Brown
5. 51a-Larry Anderson
6. 78K-Robert Kuhn
7. RP1-Bug Rose
E-Mods –
1. 27-Jason Garver
2. 57-Fletcher Mason
3. 5-Jarrett Hughes
4. 17-Clint Gillen
Thunder Stocks –
1. 114-John Thorpe
2. 118-Ron Adams
3. 22-Jonathan Croson
4. 08-William Edwards
5. 99-Gerrard Haley
6. 30-Chris Jeune
7. 4-Jeff Baer
8. 01-Jason Garver
9. 21-Henry Lanier Jr
10. 8-Justin Guessford
11. 3D-Jack Depriest
66-Dave Dowling (DNS)
V-8 Real Stocks –
1. 44X-Daniel Baldwin
2. 73-Joseph Watson V
3. 51-Eric Garcia Sr
4. 44-Austin Baldwin
Gladiators –
1. 8-Nathan Rhoades
2. 45-Dustin Higdon
3. 17-James Strehle
4. 12-Dustin Childers
5. K9-Chuck Rush
6. 22-Aaron Souther
7. 31-Camryn Kight
8. 1k-Kyle Kruse
6-Warren Dukes(DNS)
41-John Pedaggi(DNS)
Continue reading...

March 19 Friday Night @ The Clip

March 19 Friday Night @ The Clip

Friday, March 19
Racing at The Clip

Late Models, E-Modifieds V8 Thunder Stocks, Real Stocks, 4 Cylinder Gladiators

Gates

  • Pit Gate Opens: 4:00pm
  • General Admission Gates Open: 6:00pm
  • Hot Laps Start: 7:00pm
  • Racing Starts: 8:00pm

Fees:

  • Pit Gate: $30 per person on regular events (12 & Under): $15
  • General Admission: $10 per person on regular events
  • Kids(12 & Under): FREE
Continue reading...

Resurrection Results

Resurrection Results
Want to thank everyone for coming out for our opening night. Below is the results from “The Resurrection” race.
Late Models
1. 32 – Shan Smith
2. 25 – Donnie Chappell
3. 26B – Adam Bedenbaugh
4. 515 – David Markham
5. 3 – Raymond Folwell
6. 17G – Nevin Gainey
7. 75 – Sonny Thompson
8. 83 – Shawn Taylor
9. 17 – Richard Ferry
10. 51 – Larry Anderson
11. 26A – Bill Adkins
12. 59 – Brandon Catto
13. 15 – Hunter Sweet
14. 21 – Shayne Dayhaw
15. 1L – Palmer Leonner
16. 45 – Chuck Jackson
17. 2 – Ronnie Chance
18. 1A – Travis Staats
19. 35D – Justin Dean
35W – Michael Whipple (DNS)
Street Stocks
1. 74 – Jason Garver
2. Y7 – Zach Yakaboski
3. C5 – Stephen Copeland
4. 50 – Timmy Harrell
5. 13 – Randy Moody
4 – Chris Voegl (DNS)
Thunder Stocks
1. 118 – Ron Adams
2. 114 – John Thorpe
3. 08 – William Edwards
4. 99 – Gerrard Haley
5. 3X – Scott Durlin
6. 21 – Henry Lanier Jr
7. 8G – Justin Guessford
8. 4 – Jeff Baer
9. 3D – Jack Depriest
10. 34G – Shane Guessford
11. 01 – Jason Garver
12. 55 – Lance Thorpe
13. 12 – Curt Spencer
14. 20 – Larry Isgette
30 – Chris Jeune (DNS)
66 – Dave Dowling Sr (DNS)
L55 – Daniel Lewis (DNS)
8H – Mike Harrison (DNS)
24 – Dalton Strehle (DQ)
16K – Ken Pettit (DQ)
E-Mods
1. 82 – Shane Taylor
2. 07 – Jimmy Peele
3. 5 – Josh Hughes Sr
4. 17 – Clint Gillen
5. 7 – Kevin Dugger
6. 27 – Jason Garver
7. 57 – Fletcher Mason
Z – Nick Zachery (DNS)
Real Stock
1. 73 – Joseph Watson V
2. 69 – Chester Sutorus
3. 441 – Joseph Markham
4. 111 – Grant Davis
5. 44 – Austin Baldwin
6. 44X – Daniel Baldwin
Continue reading...